International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dee Davis

Dee Davis

Last Updated:2019/6/20 15:30:24 By:wangzhonglang
202

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3771

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dee Davis'

Chinese Name:迪戴维

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

迪戴维斯 新竹市茶花产销班,2006,山茶花名录,p.18, D21.

大卫王 茶花林目录,1992-2006, d.7/28, No.535.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1976, p.160, Reg. No.1392: A 10 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1970; originated by Dr Jack Davis, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, USA. Plant growth is upright, open and rapid in rate, with dark green leaves, averaging 12.5 cm long by 5.5 cm wide. The rose form double, ‘Mathotiana’, (Julia Drayton) type, bloom, is rose-pink, 68 petals, 3-4 petaloids, yellow anthers and pink filaments; 8.5 cm across by 5 cm deep. Blooms mid-season. Colour plate, back cover, ACS., 1982, The Camellia Journal, vol.37, No.2. Sport: Dee Davis Variegated.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第71页。美国亚拉巴马州Jack Davis先生培育。花鲜艳的玫瑰红色,玫瑰重瓣型至完全重瓣型,中型花,花瓣68枚,宽圆,排列整齐有序,偶尔花心有少量雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.70.

Dee Davis     迪戴维斯      (C. japonica)  红山茶。1976,美国阿拉巴马州,Dr Jack Davis培育选出。10年自然实生苗,初花1970年。玫瑰形、玫瑰粉、中轮(8.5 x 5cm)、花瓣约68枚、黄花药、粉红花丝、花期12月,树性直立横张、长势强。突变种:Dee Davis Variegated

Dee Davis (迪戴维斯)一新竹市茶花产销班,2006,山茶花名录,p.18, D21.

Dee Davis (大卫王)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, d.7/28, No.535.


Photos