International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Delectissima

Delectissima

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
73

Id:ICR-3797

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Delectissima'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Delectabilis Rosea Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.35. Synonym for Delectissima Rosea.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1839, 1:3: White, peony form, flecked lightly with carmine. Originated in England.
Photos