International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Delesii

Delesii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-3799

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Delesii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Delelii Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.50, 1844, p.19. Orthographic error for Delesii.

Delsii Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.2. Orthographic error for Delesii.

Delzii Charles van Geert Catalogue, No.105, 1848, p.109. Orthographic error for Delesii.

Description

» English Description

Harrison, ed. 1839, Floricultural Cabinet, vol.7, p.56: Double, dark rose. Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, pl.207: A flower, 9-10 cm in diameter, very full, red richly marked with touches more or less delicate. The corolla is irregular, of a globular form, composed of numerous petals, not disposed in rows as usual, but inserted pell-mell; some are broad and round, others long and erect, many are short, close-set, more or less confused. Those of the centre are unequal like the first, but united in distinct fascicles, making the corolla sphrerical. Originated in England. Orthographic errors: ‘Delsii’, ‘Delzii’, ‘Delelii’.
Photos