International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Delicatissima

Delicatissima

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
27

Id:ICR-3807

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1834

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Delicatissima'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Decliatissima The Gardener and Practical Florist, vol.2, 1843. Orthographic error for Delicatissima.

Delciatissima Tourres, Macheteau Nursery Catalogue, 1839, p.21. Orthographic error for Delicatissima.

Delicatissima Nova Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.55. Synonym for Delicatissima.

Description

» English Description

Morren, 1834, L’Illustration Horticole, vol.2, p.93. No description. Anonymous,1834, Revue Horticole. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.112, 131: Leaves 8.5 cm long by 5 cm wide, ovate-oblong. Flowers, 8.5 cm in diameter, double rose form, heart large, 5.5 cm diameter, petals curled, sinuous, irregular. Those at the periphery larger, being 2.5 cm or more broad, entire, all white striped with rose, stripes both large, small and numerous. Originated in Japan and imported by von Siebold according to Berlèse. See pl.63, Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie, vol.1. Orthographic errors: ‘Decliatissima’, ‘Deliciatissima’. Sports: Delicatissima Rubra, Delicatissima Rosea. Synonym: ‘Delicatissima Nova’.
Photos