International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dell Universita

Dell Universita Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2021/1/12 14:17:51 By:wangzhonglang
31

Id:ICR-3813

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1875

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dell Universita'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Delle Universata Real Comphania Horticolo-Agricola Portuense, Catalogue, No.29, 1985-1986, p.57. Orthographic error for Dell’ Universita.

Description

» English Description

Linden Catalogue, 1875. No description. Orthographic error ‘Delle Universata’. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)
Photos