International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Delores Edwards

Delores Edwards

Last Updated:2019/6/20 16:04:47 By:wangzhonglang
200

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3815

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Delores Edwards'

Chinese Name:娇女美秀

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

娇女美秀 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.377.

迪洛雷斯 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.109.

Description

» English Description

ACS., Aug.1989, The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.3, p.9, Reg. No.2161: Large size, light, orchid pink, semi-double to anemone form to peony form, chance seedling of a C.saluenensis x C.japonica hybrid. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated by Hulyn Smith, Valdosta, Georgia, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, p.120: The 9 year old seedling first bloomed 1985. Average size bloom, 12 cm across x 3.8 cm deep with 20 petals, 8 petaloids, bright yellow anthers and white filaments. Plant growth is upright and medium with dark green leaves, 11cm long x 3.8 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.70.

Delores Edwards     娇女美秀      (C.x Williamsii)  威廉斯茶 。 1989,美国乔治亚州 ValdostaHulyn SmithC. saluenensis x C. japonica自然实生种。9年实生苗,初花1985年。半重瓣唐子~牡丹、淡紫红、花瓣约20枚、少量瓣状蕊、鲜黄色花药、白色花丝、大轮(1112x46cm)、花期13月、树性直立、长势中等。花名:人名(迪洛理斯•爱德华斯)。

Delores Edwards (娇女美秀)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.377.

Delores Edwards (迪洛雷斯)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.109.


Photos