International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Demi-Tasse

Demi-Tasse

Last Updated:2019/6/20 16:12:18 By:wangzhonglang
153

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3826

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Demi-Tasse'

Chinese Name:咖啡杯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Demitasse ACS, Aug.1990, The Camellia Journal, vol.46, No.3, back cover caption. Orthographic variant for Demi-Tasse.

Kafeibei Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 5th August, 1992. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Demi-Tasse.

Taxi American Camellia Yearbook, 1993, p.38. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Demi-Tasse.

迪米泰西 新竹市茶花产销班,2006,山茶花名录,p.19, D26.

Description

» English Description

McCaskill Gardens Catalogue, 1962: Pink, semi-double. Small. American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.230, Reg. No.738: [SCCS.No.62-27] McCaskill Gardens, Pasadena, California, USA. A seedling, female parent My Darling, pollen parent unknown. Colour warm peach blossom pink with yellow stamens. Semi-double with a diameter of 5-6 cm, 4 cm deep. Form is hose-in-hose or cup-in-saucer with a row of petaloids between the cup and the saucer. Plant is upright, compact and vigorous. Orthographic variant: ‘Demitasse’. Recipient of the William E. Wylam “Miniature Award”, 1971. For colour photo see p.79, 80, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias and pl.38, p.33, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. Also back cover of The Camellia Journal, Aug.1990, vol.46, No.3 as ‘Demitasse’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第72页。美国加利福尼亚州McCaskill Gardens植物园培育,系由‘乖乖’(My Daring)品种的实生苗所得花杏粉红色,渐向花瓣边缘粉色加深,半重瓣型,小到中型花,花瓣宽大,排列呈杯状,花心有金黄色雄蕊,偶尔有小花瓣混生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.70.

Demi-Tasse    迪米泰西  C. japonica)  红山茶。1962,美国加州,McCaskill植物园培育选出。’My Darling’ 自然实生种。半重瓣双层形、淡桃红、基部颜色较淡或近乳白、小(58 x 3.55cm)、花期12月,树性直立、浓密、长势强。不同拼音:Demitasse (咖啡杯)。

Demi-Tasse (迪米泰西)一新竹市茶花产销班,2006,山茶花名录,p.19, D26.


Photos