International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Demure

Demure

Last Updated:2019/6/20 16:16:49 By:wangzhonglang
15

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3827

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Demure'

Chinese Name:小舞池

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Demur ACS, The Camellia Journal, Jun 2011, p.17. Orthographic error for 'Demure'.

小舞池 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.572.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1960, Camellia Nomenclature, p.120: Pale pink with deeper edges. Small single. Medium, spreading growth. Blooms early to mid-season. Originated by David Feathers, Lafayette, California, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.71.

Demure    小舞池   (C.x Williamsii)  威廉斯茶 。 1960,美国加州 LafayetteDavid Feathers 。单瓣、淡粉、浓粉边、小轮、花期122月、树性横张、长势中等。花名:在粉底的花瓣缘,泛起一抹红晕,其实不是花儿害羞了,而是如此的端庄秀丽。

Demure (小舞池)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.572.


Photos