International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Denisiana

Denisiana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-3830

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Denisiana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dennisii Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.6. Orthographic error for Denisiana.

Denysiana Alexis Dalliere, 1852, Price List, p.15. Orthographic variant for Denisiana.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1842, 9:9 & 1844-1845, 18:10: Very large flower, deep carmine, exceptionally variegated. Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.4: Large red flower with large white blotches. Lungo & Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.128: Dark red. Double flower, rose form with external petals, few in number, imbricated, but separated, those inter­nal, few, small and disposed irregularly. Originated in Italy by Cock. Orthographic variant: ‘Denysiana’. Orthographic error: ‘Den­nisii’.
Photos