International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dennis Vaughn

Dennis Vaughn

Last Updated:2019/6/20 16:22:07 By:wangzhonglang
21

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3831

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dennis Vaughn'

Chinese Name:登尼斯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

丹尼斯博根 新竹市茶花产销班,2006,山茶花名录,p.18, D18.

登尼斯 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.72.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1983, p.157, Reg. No.1864: A large, deep vel­vet red, formal double C.japonica, early to mid-season flowering; originated by Mary McLeod, Monticello, Florida, USA. The 15 year old seedling first bloomed 1972. Average flower size, 10.5 cm wide x 2.5 cm deep with 115 petals. The three outer rows of petals lie flat or convex; the other rows curl in at outer edge and are purple to black. Plant growth is spreading, dense and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 9 cm long x 5 cm wide. Sport: Dennis Vaughn Varie­gated.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第72页。美国佛罗里达州M.McLeod先生培育。花黑红色,泛绒光,偶尔有少量白色斑块,完全重瓣型,大型花,花瓣圆,边缘内卷,覆瓦状排列,随着花朵开放,边缘逐渐呈黑色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.71.

Dennis Vaughn    丹尼斯博根   (C. japonica)  红山茶。 1983,美国佛罗里达州MonticelloMary McLeod15年实生苗,初花1972年。完全形、深绒红色、花瓣约115枚、花形扁平、中轮(89 x 22.5cm)、花期122月、树性直立横张、浓密、长势中等。花名:人名(丹尼斯•范恩)。 突变种:Dennis Vaughn Variegated

Dennis Vaughn (丹尼斯博根)一新竹市茶花产销班,2006,山茶花名录,p.18, D18.

Dennis Vaughn (登尼斯)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.72.


Photos