International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Derbyana

Derbyana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-3839

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Derbyana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Amanda Harrison, ed., 1838, Floricultural Cabinet, p.150. Synonym for Derbyana. Orthographic errors ‘Amanta’, ‘Amantha’.

Amanta Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1839, p.16. van Houtte, 1841, Catalogue, 7:6. Ortho­graphic error for ‘Amanda’, synonym for Derbyana.

Amantha Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues. p.8. Orthographic error for ‘Amanda’, synonym for Derbyana.

Angesi van Geert Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic error for ‘Angresia’, synonym for Derbyana.

Angresia Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.107. Synonym for Derbyana.

Angresia Nova Burdin Maggiore & Co., 1845, Catalogue, p.41, as ‘Angrezia Nova’. Synonym for Derbyana.

29 show +

Description

» English Description

Loddiges Catalogue, 1830, p.21. No description. Harrison, 1835, Floricultural Cabinet, vol.III, p.186 as a “British hybrid having dark red flowers”. Berlèse, 1837 and 1840, Monographie, describe a camellia he called ‘Derbiana Vera’. In his 1841 and 1843 Iconographie he figures and describes ‘Derbiana’. It is believed they are synonymous with Derbyana. His description as follows, matches his colour plates: Flowers 10 cm in diameter and often more, double, deep orange-red of a brightness difficult to designate; the exterior petals arranged in several rows, broad, a little spoon shaped, crenate at the apex; those of the interior, narrow, rumpled, of a rose tint with a few sterile stamens in the centre. van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:6 gives as synonyms: ‘Ammanta’, ‘Angresiae’, and ‘Coloured’. The Floricultural Cabinet, 1838, gives ‘Amanda’ as a synonym and Loddiges Catalogue, 1848 gives ‘Angrezia’, while Charles van Geert, 1845 gives ‘Clartoni’, ‘Clertonii’, ‘Clertonia’, ‘Amanda’ and ‘Derejana’. There are also a number of ortho­graphically erroneous names such as ‘Derbiana’, ‘Derbeyana’, ‘Derbyanna’, ‘Debriana’, ‘Delbeiana’ as well as the synonyms ‘Derbiana Vera’, ‘Debriana Vera’, ‘Derby Red’ and ‘Derbiana Red’. The situa­tion in America is that the synonyms ‘Lady Derby’s’ and ‘Zachary Taylor’ were used, but also two other invalid names in ‘Cup of Beauty’ and ‘Tasse de Beauté’ both of which validly belong to an old Chinese variety which Fortune imported to England in 1857. According to Fendig, 1950, American Camellia Catalogue other synonyms that have been attached to Derbyana in America are ‘Florapena’, ‘Peonyflora’, ‘New Orlean’s Red’, ‘Tassa de Beau’, ‘J.G. Peonyflora’ and ‘Derbeyiana’.
Photos