International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Derc’hel soñj eus PY Tremel

Derc’hel soñj eus PY Tremel

Last Updated:2020/11/19 0:31:05 By:Pat Short
94

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-23646

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1996

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Derc’hel soñj eus PY Tremel'

Chinese Name:特雷梅尔

Japanese Name

Meaning:personal name

Synonym

Souvenir de P.Y. Tremel International Camellia Journal 2019

Pierre Yves Tremel International Camellia Journal 2019, synonym for 'Derc’hel soñj eus PY Tremel'

Souvenir de P.Y. Tremel commonly found synonym.

Description

» English Description

Derc’hel soñj eus PY Tremel (synonyms “Souvenir de P.Y. Tremel”, “Pierre Yves Tremel”) (C.x williamsii) European Reg. No. 148.  Seed from C.x williamsii ‘Tulip Time’, pollen parent unknown.  Grown and named by Fañch Le Moal, of Park ar Brug, Plouisy, Brittany, France.  First established in 1996, with first blooming in 2007.   Introduced in “Catalogue des obtentions bretonnes du Camellia”, published by the Société bretonne du Camellia, 2012.  The plant honors the camellia-loving Breton politician who helped various associations and festivals in the region obtain funding.  Plant shows upright growth, with medium growth rate, blooming in mid-season.  Buds are oval, green.  Medium-sized, flat semi-double flowers are red purple (RHS 62C group), with an average of 15 petals  and 5 petaloids per bloom.  Petaloids are the same color as the petals. Stamens are columnar, with yellow anthers and white filaments.  Spent flowers fall by parts. Medium-sized leaves are flat, and light green.  Fruit development is sparse.

Photos