International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Descanso Mist

Descanso Mist

Last Updated:2019/6/20 16:29:39 By:wangzhonglang
235

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3842

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Descanso Mist'

Chinese Name:晶雾

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Wudu Gao, Jiyin, 1993 The Observations from the Camellia World, No.524, p.66. Chinese synonym for USA C.reticulata hybrid Descanso Mist.

晶雾 茶花林,2006,茶花品种 1554, p.7/28, No.12.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1972, Camellia Nomenclature, p.155: Red with irides­cent petals. Large formal double to peony form. Medium size, upright growth, Blooms mid­season. Originated by Maitland, California, USA. Sport: Descanso Mist Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.71.

Descanso Mist     晶雾      (C. reticulata hyb.)  云南茶杂交种 。 1972,美国加州 。 C. reticulata xC. japonica。完全牡丹形、红色、珍珠光(虹色)花瓣、大轮、花期12月、树性直立。

Descanso Mist (晶雾)一茶花林,2006,茶花品种 1554, p.7/28, No.12.


Photos