International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Descanso's Surprise

Descanso's Surprise

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-3836

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Descanso's Surprise'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Descanso Surprise Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic variant for Des­canso’s Surprise.

Description

» English Description

SCCS Bulletin Vol.11, No.2, p.7, Dec. 1949. SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.32: White. Medium sized anemone form. Medium, upright growth. Originated at Descanso Gardens, La Canada, California, USA. Orthographic variant: ‘Descanso Surprise’. See p.89, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Cardens, Vol.II, for black and white photo.
Photos