International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Desdemonia

Desdemonia Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-3845

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Desdemonia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Desdemonais Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue No.50, p.19. Orthographic error for Desdemonia.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue,1847-1848, p.56. No description. Orthographic error: ‘Desdemonais’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos