International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Desire

Desire

Last Updated:2019/6/20 16:37:02 By:wangzhonglang
170

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3849

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Desire'

Chinese Name:心愿

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xingyuan Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.29; Chinese synonym for Desire.

Xinyuan Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.408 Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Desire. Previous synonym ‘Xiwang’.

Xiwang Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Desire. Later changed to ‘Xinyuan’.

愿望 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.1. No.8.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1977, p.209, Reg. No.1449: A medium size, pale pink, edged a deeper pink, formal double C.japonica (Dr Tinsley x Debutante), that first bloomed 1973. Originated by David Feathers, Lafayette, California, USA. The bloom has 60 petals and measures 10-10.5 cm across and 5 cm deep. It holds on the bush for a long time. Plant growth is upright, dense and rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 8.5 cm long x 5 cm wide. Colour photo, front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.XII, No.3, 1981 and ACRS., 1990, Camellia News, No.113. Chinese synonym: ‘Xiwang’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第73页。美国加利福尼亚州David Feathers先生培育,系红山茶‘庭斯利博士’(Dr Tinsely)品种与红山茶‘舞台新秀(Debu-tante)品种之杂交种。花淡粉红色,花瓣边缘渐变为深粉红色,完全重瓣型,中型花,花瓣60多枚,宽圆形,排列整齐,中部花瓣略内扣,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,叶齿钝,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期早至中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.71.

Desire    愿望     (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1977,美国加州 LafayetteDavid Feathers Dr Tinsley (庭斯利博士)x Debutante (首演女郎)。初花1973年。完全形、淡粉底、粉红雾边、中轮(8.510x35cm)、花瓣数约60枚、花期12月,树性直立、浓密、长势强。

Desire—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.158,No.160.

Desire (愿望)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.1. No.8.

Desire (心愿)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.29, No.6.


Photos