International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Destans

Destans Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-3852

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Destans'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Distans Charles van Geert Nursery Catalogue, No.101, 1847, p.8. Orthographic error for Destans.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue No.50, p.19. No description. Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.6; Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1845, p.41. No description. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.) Orthographic errors: ‘Distans’, ‘Dis­tons’.
Photos