International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Diadem

Diadem

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-3860

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1944

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Diadem'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Number 383 Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943 as ‘No.283’. Synonym for Diadem.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1944-1945. White striped rose-pink. Large semi-peony to rose form double. Originated in USA by Tea Gardens, Charleston. Syn­onym: ‘Tea Gardens No.383’.
Photos