International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Diamantina

Diamantina

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-3865

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Diamantina'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Diamandiana Joseph Baumann, 1849, Prix Courant, p.4. Orthographic error for Diamantina.

Diamandina Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.56. Orthographic error for Diamantina

Diamentina Newman, 1849, The Florist, p.95. Orthographic error for Diamantina.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:6: Delightful pink camellia. Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.280: Flower 10-11 cm across, peony form, sometimes an irregular rose form, of a very bright salmon orange red, tinted with rose­pink. Exterior petals in 3-4 rows, ample, sometimes with double notches, veins of carmine, wavy and well positioned. The centre is composed of groups of small petals of many shapes, narrow, confused, innumerable, sometimes complete petals; others, whitish petaloids; corolla broad, flat, compact. Originated by van Houtte, Belgium. Orthographic errors: ‘Diamandina’, ‘Diamentina’, ‘Diamandiana’.
Photos