International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Diana Moon

Diana Moon

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-3873

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Diana Moon'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dian Moon Cannon, 1963, ACS., The Camelia Journal, vol.18, No.5, p.28. Orthographic error for Diana Moon.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1962, Camellia Nomenclature, p.33: Soft mauve pink splotched white. Large semi-double with three rows of petals. Upright growth. Flowers mid-season to late. Orthographic error: ‘Dian Moon’. Originated by Frank Griffin Sr., Columbia, South Carolina, USA.
Photos