International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Diana Nova

Diana Nova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-3874

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1848

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Diana Nova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Diana di Nova Auguste van Geert, 1863-1864, Catalogue, No.54, p.36. Orthographic error for Diana Nova.

Diana Nuova Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.25. Orthographic variant for Diana Nova.

Description

» English Description

Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1848, p.16. No description. Lichtenthal, 1852, Manuale botanico enciclopedico popolare as “rose, full, regular”. It was figured and described by Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book 11, pl.III: Its form is comparable to the finest tea rose, its colour, vivid cherry-red, striped with pure white. The petals of the first rows are spread out, the others remain upright and compact. They are very numerous and form blossoms larger that average. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Diana Nuova’, ‘Diana di Nova’.
Photos