International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Diana di Genoa

Diana di Genoa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-3871

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Diana di Genoa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Diana de Genova Ludemann’s Pacific Nursery Catalogue, 1895-1896, p.4. Orthographic variant for Diana di Genoa.

Description

» English Description

Auguste van Geert, 1853, Catalogue, No.33, p.24, as ‘Diana de Genoa’. No description. van Geert Nursery Catalogue, No.75, 1869-1870, p.51. No description. Ludeman’s Pacific Catalogue, 1895-1896, as ‘Diana de Genova’: Deep carmine, smetimes spot­ted with white. Originated in Italy.
Photos