International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dianora de Bardi

Dianora de Bardi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-3882

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dianora de Bardi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dianova di Bardi Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1861-1862, p.22. Orthographic error for Dianora de Bardi.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue,1858, 72:10: Of average size, brilliant rose-pink, veined very dark, petals ribboned regularly with white, imbricated. Originated in Italy. Ortho­graphic error: ‘Dianova di Bardi’.
Photos