International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dick Rankin

Dick Rankin

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
122

Id:ICR-3898

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dick Rankin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lanken Chinese synonym for USA C. japonica Dick Rankin.

Description

» English Description

Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962-1963, p.4. No description. SCCS, 1966, Camellia Nomenclature, p.42: Crimson shaded blue. Medium to large semi-double to peony form with loose petals. Vigorous, upright growth. Mid-season to late flowering. Origi­nated by Clower, Florida, USA. Chinese synonym: ‘Lanken’.
Photos