International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Diddy's Pink Organdie

Diddy's Pink Organdie

Last Updated:2019/6/20 16:52:06 By:wangzhonglang
17

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3903

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Diddy's Pink Organdie'

Chinese Name:欧金地

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Diddy's Pink Organdy Newman’s Nursery Catalogue, 1982-1983. Orthographic variant for Diddy’s Pink Organdie.

Oujindi Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.416; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Diddy’s Pink Organdie.

荻蒂 朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.72.

天山梦回 茶花林,2006,茶花品种 1554, p.7/28, No.117.

迪帝斯-平克-欧金地 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.18, D20.

欧金地 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.74.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. A sport of Diddy Mealing. Dawn pink at the base blending to light pink towards the petal edge and edged white. Mid-season flowering. Originated By Dr H.G. Mealing, Augusta, Georgia, USA. Colour illustrations: American Camellia Yearbook, 1970 facing p.116; Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.79. Pl.40, p.33, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. See ACS., 1989, The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.3, p.9, Reg. No.2147. Orthographic variant: ‘Diddy’s Pink Organdy’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第74页。美国佐治亚州H.G.Mealing博士培育,系‘黛迪’(Diddy Mealing)品种之突变。花极淡的粉红色,花瓣基部深粉红色,瓣缘白色,完全重瓣型,大型花,花瓣近圆形,中部外翻,波浪状,排列整齐,花瓣中下部可见清晰的红色脉纹,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,叶齿尖,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.72.

Diddys Pink Organdie     荻蒂     (C. japonica)  红山茶。1953,美国乔治亚州 AugustaDr H.G. Mealing培育选出。Diddy Mealing (荻蒂•米林)的枝变种。玫瑰形、淡粉、基部颜色稍浓、白淡雾边、中大轮、花期12月。不同拼音:Diddy’s Pink Organdy 。 

Diddy’s Pink Organdie (荻蒂)一朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.72.

Diddy’s Pink Organdie (天山梦回)一茶花林,2006,茶花品种 1554, p.7/28, No.117.

Diddy’s Pink Organdie (迪帝斯-平克-欧金地)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.18, D20.

Diddy’s Pink Organdie (欧金地)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.74.


Photos