International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dionisia Poniatowski Rosea

Dionisia Poniatowski Rosea

Last Updated:2019/5/24 22:01:49 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-3923

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dionisia Poniatowski Rosea'

Chinese Name:黛奥玫瑰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dionella ANZCRS, 1957, Camellia Annual, p.19. Synonym for Dionisia Poniatowski Rosea.

Description

» English Description

Dionisia Poniatowski Rosea. (C.japonica), Hazlewood Nursery Catalogue, 1949, p.6: A light pink sport of Dionisia Poniatowski. Originated in Australia. Colour photo: New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1974, vol.VIII, No.6, facing p.25 as ‘Dionella’. Chinese synonym ‘Daiao Meigui’.

» Chinese Description

黛奥玫瑰 Dionisia Poniatowski Rosea 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第74页。意大利Conte Bouturlin先生培育,系‘黛奧尼’(Dionisia Poniatowski)品种之突变。花水粉红色,有深粉红色条纹,玫瑰重瓣型,中型花,花瓣宽圆,中部花瓣边缘略外卷,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。


Photos