International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Directeur Moerlands

Directeur Moerlands

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-3926

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Directeur Moerlands'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dir. Moerlands Felix & Dykhuis Nursery Catalogue, 1965-1966, p.8. Abbreviation for Directeur Moerlands.

Directeur Morelands Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.4. Orthographic error for Directeur Moerlands.

Director Moerlands Felix & Dykhuis Catalogue, 1966-1967, p.8. Orthographic variant for Directeur Moerlands.

Effendee Dir Moerlands. Felix & Dykhuis Nursery Catalogue, 1975-1976. Synonym for Directeur Moerlands.

Description

» English Description

Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.4 as ‘Directeur Morelands’. No description. However Anderson in Camellias, 1961, p.81, lists it as a late flowering, dark red, formal double, while Felix & Dykhuis Catalogue, 1965 says “Carthamus red with yellow sta­mens”. Orthographic variant: ‘Director Moerlands’. Orthographic error: ‘Directeur More­lands’. Originated in Belgium.
Photos