International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Disneyland

Disneyland

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-3929

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Disneyland'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Disinileyuan Chinese synonym for USA C.japonica Disneyland.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1960: A beautiful rose-pink semi-double to anemone form with variegated petaloids makes this large camellia distinctive. Vigorous, bushy, upright growth with medium sized foliage. American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.230, Reg. No.694: (SCCS.No.62-33). This 10 year old seedling was originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA and first bloomed 1957. Parentage unkown. Flower size, 13-15 cm across. Blooms mid-season. Sport: Disneyland Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Disinileyuan’.
Photos