International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Divonia

Divonia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
83

Id:ICR-3937

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Divonia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Divonii Jules Menoreau, Nantes Nursery Catalogue, 1856, p.8. Orthographic error for Divonia.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.56. No description. Verschaffelt, 1851, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IV, pl.I: Medium sized blossoms of a delicate pink, daintily streaked with crimson, formed of numerous, regularly imbricated, rounded-oval petals, emarginate. Believed to be of Italian origin. Orthographic error: ‘Divonii’.
Photos