International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dixie

Dixie

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
261

Id:ICR-3938

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1931

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dixie'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Orton's Pride Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Dixie.

Pink Brooklynia Gerbing Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1945. Synonym for Dixie.

Description

» English Description

Glen St. Mary Nurseries Co. Catalogue, 1931, Azaleas and Camellias, p.5: Medium sized flower, full double, vivid pink. Symetrical, late bloomer. Slow, upright growth. Origi­nated in USA. Synonyms: ‘Orson’s Pride’, ‘Vivid Pink’, and, invalidly, ‘Beali Rosea’. Also invalidly used as a synonym for ‘Otome’.
Photos