International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dixie Knight

Dixie Knight

Last Updated:2019/6/20 16:56:02 By:wangzhonglang
57

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3942

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dixie Knight'

Chinese Name:南天武士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nantian Wushi Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.285, p.73. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Dixie Knight.

营火晚会 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.511.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1955, p.336, Reg. No.230: An 8 year old seedling; originated by Central Georgia Nurseries, Macon, Georgia, USA. First flowered 1954. Plant growth, upright, vigorous, compact and rapid in rate with midgreen leaves, oval, cor­date, abrupt-cuspidate, serrate, 10 cm long x 5 cm wide. Flower buds are large, oval, tapering bases and bronze green. The very dark red flowers, 10-12.5 cm across, are semi-double, similar to Emperor of Russia. Stamens in 5 groups. Flowers mid-season to late. See colour plate, p.66, 79, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Sports: Dixie Knight Supreme, Dixie Knight Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Nantian Wushi’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.72.

Dixie Knight      南天武士      (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1955,美国乔治亚州 MaconCentral Georgia种苗园培育选出。8年自然实生种,初花1954年。半重瓣松牡丹、浓黑红色、大轮(1012.5cm)、花期13月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。花名:Dixie(1861年美国南部各州组成的南部联邦)。突变种:Dixie Knight Supreme

Dixie Knight (营火晚会)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.511.


Photos