International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Do Pozo

Do Pozo

Last Updated:2021/2/10 19:26:03 By:Pilar Vela
37

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21763

CountrySpain

Year Published/Registered2004

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Do Pozo'

Chinese Name:多波索

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

包裹 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.53,D39.红白覆轮、玫瑰、中。

Description

» English Description

It was originated by D. José Diego Maciñeira at the end of 19th Century in Torre de Lama (A Coruña, Spain), and registered by ESTACIÓN FITOPATOLÓXICA AREEIRO, Pontevedra, Spain in 2004. Published in the book: La Camelia, 2004, p.113 (Deputación de Pontevedra), as well as in magazine of Sociedad Española de la Camelia, Camelia, 3:29 (Spain 2003). FLOWER: peony, medium size (8 cm in diameter), pink emarginated white, pink colour 054B-055B -RHSCC, with impressed veins (055A), white margi n, and some petals with white stripes. LEAF: medium green, 8 cm lenght and 3.5 cm widht, elliptical to lanceolate, serratd margin and pointed apex. PLANT: bushy, semi-open growth habit and medium growth rate. Mid-season flowering, from January to April. 

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.72.

Do Pozo      多波索   C. japonica)  红山茶。2004,西班牙。起源于1986年,西班牙加尼西亚,Maciñeira Nursery。牡丹形、粉红色、深色脉纹、少量白条纹、白色镶边、中轮(8cm)、花期12月、树性稍微横张、丛状、长势中等。

Do Pozo (包裹)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.53,D39.红白覆轮、玫瑰、中。


Photos