International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Docteur Boisduval

Docteur Boisduval

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
25

Id:ICR-3954

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1864

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Docteur Boisduval'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Docteur Boiduval Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, N.65, 1869-1870, p.51. Orthographic error for Docteur Boisduval.

Docteur Boisduwal Real Comphania Horticolo-Agricola, Portuense, Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.46. Orthographic error for Docteur Boisduval.

Dr Baiduval Waterhouse, 1953, American Camellia Yearbook, p.91. Orthographic error for Docteur Boisduval.

Dr Bocsduval Newman’s Nursery Catalogue, 1886-1887, p.116. Orthographic error for Docteur Boisduval.

Dr Bois Duval Henderson Nursery Catalogue, 1867. Orthographic error for Docteur Boisduval.

Dr Boisduval van Houtte Catalogue, 1865-1866, 110:27. Abbreviation for Docteur Boisduval.

8 show +

Description

» English Description

Jean Vervaene fils, 1864, Price List, No.1, p.5. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1865-1866, 110:27 as ‘Dr Boisduval’: Flower generally white, except here and there, accidently carmine. Here the perfect imbrication con­sists of petals of a beautiful satin, rose-pink, enframing the major part of the flower of most deli­cate, whitish pink, ornamented with ribbons of white. Stated by van Houtte to be a mutation of Madame Eliza Centurioni. Abbreviations: ‘Dr Boisduval’, ‘Dr Duval’. Orthographic errors: ‘Dr Boisdwal’, ‘Dr. Baiduval’, ‘Dr Bois Duval’, ‘Dr Bocsduval’, ‘Docteur Boiduval’, ‘Docteur Boisduwal’. Originated by Miellez in France.
Photos