International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doctor Bob

Doctor Bob

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
233

Id:ICR-3959

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Doctor Bob'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr Bob SCCS., 1954, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.40. Abbreviation for Doctor Bob.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Red. Complete double. Mid-sea­son. American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, p.307, Reg. No.146: This plant, over 50 years old, owned by Dr E.J. Petitjean, Opalousa, Louisiana, USA is believed to be a seedling. Plant growth is upright, compact and slow. Flower buds are small, round and light green until colour shows. Flowers are formal double, similar to Alba Plena. Petals, 45-53, growing in whorls. Colour is rose-pink. Size of flower, 6 cm across. Flowers mid-season. Originated in USA. Abbreviation: ‘Dr Bob’.
Photos