International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doctor Dan J

Doctor Dan J

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-3964

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1991

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Doctor Dan J'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr. Dan J American Camellia Yearbook, 1991, p.77, Reg. No.2216. Abbreviation for Doctor Dan J.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1991, p.77, Reg.No.2216 as ‘Dr. Dan J’: Originated by O.L. Jacobson, Jacksonville Beach, Florida, USA. The 9 year old seedling first flowered 1986. Very large rose-red blending to orange red with a satin sheen; semi-double to rose-form double chance seedling of Wonderland. Blooms early to mid-season. Average flower size is 13-15 cm across x 7.5 cm deep chemically treated. Plant growth spreading, medium in rate with dark green leaves 13 cm long x 5.5 cm wide. Colour photo between pp.80-81.
Photos