International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doctor Donald Koonce

Doctor Donald Koonce

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
80

Id:ICR-3967

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1961

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Doctor Donald Koonce'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr Donald Koonce SCCS., 1964, Camellia Nomenclature. Abbreviation for Doctor Donald Koonce.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1961, p.221, Reg. No.577: A 10 year old chance seedling, first bloomed 1957, originated by S.L. Marbury, Wilmington, North Car­olina, USA. Plant growth is dense, medium in rate with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm x 4 cm. The anemone form flower, 11 cm wide by 5 cm deep, is dark red with yellow stamens and 40 petals. The stamens are interspersed with petals. Blooms mid-season. Abbreviation: ‘Dr Donald Koonce’.
Photos