International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doctor Fay Shaw

Doctor Fay Shaw

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
7

Id:ICR-3969

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1969

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Doctor Fay Shaw'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr Fay Shaw Pyron, 1969, American Camellia Yearbook, p.101. Abbreviation for Doctor Fay Shaw.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1969, p.159, Reg. No.1065: A 7 year old seedling of R.L. Wheeler, that first bloomed 1965; originated by R.E. May, Gerbing’s Camellia Nursery, Florida, USA. Plant growth is dense and rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 8 cm x 6 cm. The semi-double flower, similar to Frizzle White, is 12.5 cm wide by 7.5 cm deep. It is deep pink with yellow anthers and white filaments. Mid-season to late flowering. Abbreviation: ‘Dr Fay Shaw’.
Photos