International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doctor Fred E Heitman

Doctor Fred E Heitman

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-3970

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1995

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Doctor Fred E Heitman'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr Fred E. Heitman American Camellia Yearbook, 1995. Abbreviation for Doctor Fred E. Heitman.

Description

» English Description

ACS, May 1995, The Camellia Journal, vol.50, No.2, p.15, Reg. No.2316 as ‘Dr Fred E. Heitman’: Very large, deep bright red with a fluorescent sheen, rose form double, C.reticulata hybrid Nuccio’s Ruby x Lilette Witman. Blooms mid-season. Originated by Jack L. Mandarich, Grants Pass, Oregon, USA. ACS 1995, American Camellia Yearbook, p.4 with colour photo: the 10 year old seedling first flowered 1989. Average flower size is 13 cm across x 6 cm deep with 20+ petals with golden anthers. Plant growth is upright, spreading and dense with dark green leaves 10 cm long x 6 cm wide.
Photos