International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doctor Henry B. Harvey

Doctor Henry B. Harvey

Last Updated:2021/1/16 12:14:40 By:wangzhonglang
56

Id:ICR-3973

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1995

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Doctor Henry B. Harvey'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr Henry B. Harvey American Camellia Yearbook, 1995. Abbreviation for Doctor Henry B. Harvey.

Description

» English Description

ACS, May 1995, The Camellia Journal, vol.50, No.2, p.16, Reg. No.2315 as ‘Dr Henry B. Harvey’: Small, soft rose-red, formal double, High Wide’n Handsome x Brother Rose. Blooms early to mid-season. Originated by Mrs Henry Stone, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA. ACS 1995, American Camellia Yearbook, p.4 with colour photo: The 15 year old seedling first flowered 1986. Average flower size is 7.5 cm across x 3 cm deep with 84 petals. Blooms are slightly lighter where centre petals are incurved and very pointed. Plant growth is upright, dense and vigorous with dark green leaves 10 cm long x 3 cm wide.
Photos