International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doctor Howard House

Doctor Howard House

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-3974

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Doctor Howard House'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr Howard House SCCS., 1966, Camellia Nomenclature as ‘Dr Howard Howse’. Abbreviation for Doctor Howard House.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1967, p.225, Reg. No.951: A 7 year old chance C.reticulata seedling of ‘Cornelian’, (Damanao) that first bloomed 1963. Originated by Dr J.B. Tarver, San Marino, California, USA. Plant growth is upright and spreading, open and rapid in rate with dark green, veined, leaves, 10 cm long x 6 cm wide. The semi-double to peony form flower is 12.5 cm across and 3.5 cm deep, with 12 petals and 11 petaloids. Colour is rose-pink with golden anthers. Rabbit eared. Mid-season to late blooming. Abbreviation: ‘Dr Howard House’. Orthographic error: ‘Dr Howard Howse’.
Photos