International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doctor Jean-Paul Anthoine

Doctor Jean-Paul Anthoine

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
8

Id:ICR-3975

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Doctor Jean-Paul Anthoine'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr Jean-Paul Anthoine Claude Thoby, 1993, Camélias, p.41. Abbreviation for Doctor Jean-Paul Anthoine.

Description

» English Description

Claude Thoby, 1993, Camélias, pp.10, 17, 25 and colour photo p.5, under the abbreviation ‘Dr Jean-Paul Anthoine’: Flowers single, velvety red. Stamens with rose mauve filaments. Blooms mid-season. Leaves broad-lanceolate, apices acuminate, margins serrate. Originated in France.
Photos