International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doctor McLean

Doctor McLean

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-3980

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Doctor McLean'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr McLean The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.4. Abbreviation for Doctor McLean.

Description

» English Description

Wilmot, 1945, Camellia Variety Classification Report, p.7. No description. SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.33 as ‘Dr McLean’: Rose red. Large semi-double. Vigorous, upright, compact growth. Mid-season flowering. Originated at Hunt­ington Gardens, San Marino, California, USA. Abbreviation: ‘Dr McLean’.
Photos