International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doctor Wilds

Doctor Wilds

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
31

Id:ICR-3983

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1943

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Doctor Wilds'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr Wilds Fruitland Nursery Catalogue,1944-1945, 27. Abbreviation for Doctor Wilds.

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1943-1944, p.27: Medium sized white, semi­double. Blooms mid-season. Originated by the Fruitland Nursery, Augusta, Georgia, USA. Abbreviation: ‘Dr Wilds’.
Photos