International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dom Carlos Fernando

Dom Carlos Fernando

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
191

Type Image Chosen by Carmen Salinero

Id:ICR-4001

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dom Carlos Fernando'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

D. Carlos Fernando Oliveira Catalogue, 1873. Abbreviation for Dom Carlos Fernando.

Don Carlos Fernando van Houtte Catalogue, 1879-1880, 184:239. Orthographic variant for Dom Carlos Fernando.

Don Carlos-Ferdinando Linden Catalogue, 1878-1879, p.9. Orthographic variant for Don Carlos Ferdinando.

Don Ferdinando Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.50, 1844, p.19.. Orthographic error for Dom Carlos Fernando.

Description

» English Description

Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873: (Royal Prince). Formal dou­ble, creamy rose-pink, paler to the centre. Originated in Portugal. Abbreviation: ‘D. Carlos Fer­nando’. Orthographic variant: ‘Don Carlos Fernando’. Orthographic errors: ‘Don Ferdinando’, ‘Don Carlos Ferdinando’.
Photos