International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dom Fernando II de Portugal

Dom Fernando II de Portugal

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-4003

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dom Fernando II de Portugal'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

D. Constana de Portugal da Silva & Filhos Catalogue, 1955, p.76. Abbreviation for Dona Constana de Portugal.

D. Fernando da Silva & Filhos Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.26. Abbreviation for Dom Fernando II de Portugal.

D. Fernando II (Rei de Portugal) Jornal de Horticultura Pratica, 1874. Synonym for Dom Fernando II de Portugal.

D. Fernando II de Portugal Escuela de Agricultura de Potevedra, 1882, Catalogue, p.29. da Silva & Filhos Catalogue, 1955, p.76. Abbreviation for Dom Fer­nando II de Portugal.

Dom Fernando II Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896. Abbreviation for Dom Fernando II de Portugal.

Don Ferdinando II de Portugal Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896: Orthographic variant for Dom Fernando II de Portugal.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873: Peony form. Pink striped and dotted with carmine. Orthographic variants: ‘Dom Fernando II’, ‘Don Fernando II de Portugal’, ‘Don Fernando II’, ‘D. Fernando II’(Rei de Portugal). Originated in Portugal.
Photos