International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dom João IV

Dom João IV

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
187

Id:ICR-4007

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dom João IV'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

D. João IV da Silva & Filhos Catalogue, 1955, p.76. Abbreviation for Dom João IV.

D. Juan IV Scuola di Agricultura Catalogue, 1882. Orthographic variant for Dom João IV.

Dom Juan IV Scuola di Agricultura Catalogue, 1882. Orthographic variant for Dom João IV.

Description

» English Description

Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873: Form of ‘Pomponia’. Soft rose spat­tered with white. Abbreviation: ‘D. João IV’. Originated in Portugal. Orthographic variant: ‘Dom Juan IV’.
Photos