International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dom João de Castro

Dom João de Castro

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
215

Id:ICR-4006

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dom João de Castro'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

D. João de Castro da Silva & Filhos Catalogue, 1955, p.76. Abbreviation for Dom João de Castro.

Description

» English Description

Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873: Formal double. Vivid rose­-pink with stripes of white. Abbreviation: ‘D. João de Castro’. Originated in Portugal.
Photos