International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dom Luiz I Rei de Portugal

Dom Luiz I Rei de Portugal

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
35

Id:ICR-4008

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dom Luiz I Rei de Portugal'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

D. Luiz, Rei de Portugal da Silva & Filhos Catalogue, 1955, p.76. Abbreviation for Dom Luiz I, Rei de Portugal.

Dom Luiz I Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue No.29, 1895-1896, p.46. Abbreviation for Dom Luiz I, Rei de Portugal.

Description

» English Description

Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873: Formal double, flesh pink striped and powdered with carmine. Originated in Portugal. Abbreviations: ‘D. Luiz I’, ‘Dom Luiz I’, ‘D. Luiz I, Rei de Portugal’.
Photos