International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dom Nuno Alvares Pereira

Dom Nuno Alvares Pereira

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-4010

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dom Nuno Alvares Pereira'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

D. Nuno Alvarez Pereira da Silva & Filhos Catalogue, 1955, p.76. Abbreviation for Dom Nuno Alvarez Pereira.

Dom Nun'Alvares Pereira Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.46. Orthographic variant for Dom Nuno Alvares Pereira.

Description

» English Description

Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873: Peony form. Colour violet-pink with splashes and stripes of carmine. Originated in Portugal. Abbreviation: ‘D. Nuno Alvares Pereira’. Orthographic variant: ‘Dom Nun’Alvares Pereira’.
Photos