International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dom Pedro II Imperador do Brazil

Dom Pedro II Imperador do Brazil

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
33

Id:ICR-4012

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dom Pedro II Imperador do Brazil'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Don Pedro II de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de Culture du Camellia, p.104. Abbreviation for Dom Pedro II, Imperator do Brazil.

Description

» English Description

Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873: Rose form. Colour, white, striped and speckled with carmine. Originated in Portugal.
Photos